piątek, 14 sierpnia 2009

Madrid por favor










Pictures from the plane, Madrid and fiesta in El Escorial

Just came back from my vacation in Madrid. It was just wonderful! Now I really can say that Spain is a magical place. Because of the people, because of the streets, because of everything.
I spent my time relaxing near the swimming pool, partying, shopping, eating sea fruits and just knowing the city. The temperatures were so high, that It was really hard to wear something more creative than shorts and tank top. 43 degrees is really much. Best option was wearing bikini and spent time in the swimming pool. What suprised me? People partying every night. But I absolutely love it! So different from Poland. They have Zara stores almost on every street. And the bargains were as big as heaven. E.g Black biker jacet that I wanted to buy in Poland cost 160 zl, and in Madrid it cost 9 ! Thank God I bought It in Spain. Or beautiful brown high heels. At the beggining they cost 60 euro, and I bought them for nine. Those shops are so cheaper in Spain than in other Countries. I found great occasions, but mostly I was thinking about the a/w season while finding some great stuff. Because in Poland Summer is so short. And I were on the best flea market ever. It's called el rastro and you can find there almost everything. From the oldshool pictures to your room to some great vintage things. And those Vespa's on every street! I'm a big fan of them. I will show you some of my treasures in next posts. I thing that some of them will have their Debut in Autumn. Have a nice day:)!


Wearing my 'Chloe' DIY shorts


Wlasnie wrocilam z moich wakacji w Madrycie. Bylo po prostu cudnie! Teraz juz moge na pewno powiedziec, ze Hiszpania to magiczne miejsce. Przez ludzi, przez te piekne uliczki, przez wszystko. Moj czas spedzilam relaksujac sie na basenie, imprezujac, robiac zakupy, jedzac owoce morza i poznajac miasto. Temperatury byly tak wysokie, ze trudno bylo zalozyc cos bardziej kreatywnego niz szorty i bokserka. 43 stopnie to na serio duzo. Najlepsza opcja bylo zarzucenie bikini i spedzenie czasu plywajac w basenie. Co mnie zaskoczylo? Ludzie balujacy kazdej nocy. Ale strasznie mi sie to spodobalo! Cos zupelnie innego niz w Polsce. W Madrycie sklepy Zary sa prawie na kazdej ulicy. I wyprzedaze byly tam tak wielkie jak niebo! Doslownie. Np. Czarna ramoneska, ktora chcialam juz od dluzszego czasu kupic w Polsce kosztowala 160 zl, w Hiszpanii 8 euro! Dzieki Bogu kupilam ja w Hiszpanii;) . Innym przykladem sa piekne skorzane brazowe sandalki na wysokim obcasie, ktore kupilam. Obnizka z 60 euro na 9. Te sklepy sa tam o niebo tansze niz w innych krajach. Znalazlam tyle swietnych okazji. Jednak staralam sie myslec praktycznie, wiec podczas zakupow staralam sie wybierac rzeczy, ktore przydadza sie mi w sezonie jesienno-zimowym. W Polsce lato trwa tak krotko. Niestety. Oczywiscie zrobilam kilka wyjatkow;) No i bylam chyba na najlepszym pchlim targu na swiecie. Nazywa sie el rastro i znajdzie sie tak wszystko. Od fajnych oldschoolowych obrazow do pokoju po super vintage'owe rzeczy. No i te Vespy na kazdej ulicy! Jestem ich wielka fanka. No a jesli chodzi o moje zdobycze, pokaze je w najblizszych postach;) Przynajmniej niektore z nich, bo reszta pewnie bedzie miala swoj debiut jesienia:) Pozdrawiam

14 komentarzy:

Leslee pisze...

These are beautiful photographs. LOve the architecture of spain. Lovely outfit. x)

ari pisze...

beautiful photographs!!! I wish i could visit spain anytime soon! it looks beautiful!! :)


aRi

www.fashion-ari.blogspot.com

LYDIA! pisze...

your shorts look really good! great job :)

playwithfashion pisze...

Fajne zdjęcia! I ten lekki wakacyjny outfit... super!
Zgadzam się, że wyprzedaże zagranicą to jes coś tam się wyprzedaje a nie obniża o 40 %!!!!
Widać, że fajny klimat w Madrycie...

chaoskontrolowany pisze...

Piękne zdjęcia! Zazdroszczę Ci tych wyprzedaży! ;-))

Szafa Madziary pisze...

zrzucić bikini mówisz..?:D:D

Szafa Madziary pisze...

aaa...ZARZUCIĆ....:D:D

Berry pisze...

Wow! I must say - I'm pretty jeal of this vacation! =) I love both of your outfits! And these photos are beautiful!

deep_in_vogue pisze...

Beautiful, beautiful photos. I've always wanted to go to Madrid, and by the looks of it, I've been missing out.

Mademoiselle Frou-Frou pisze...

you and the city look beautiful!!
xox
www.froufroufashionista.blogspot.com

fashion_player pisze...

właśnie wybieram się w delegację do Barcelony. może jeszcze załapię się na jakieś wyprzedaże...

Natazilka pisze...

Na tych zdjęciach wyglądasz jak Penelope Cruz. Zazdroszczę wakacji:)

TLT pisze...

You look so beautiful and I love the pics of Madrid! Love your summery outfit :)

Myriam pisze...

great pics! i loved spain too and spent a really good time there!!
i'm so curious about your shopping ;)